Past shows at Lunchbox Records:
This is by no means a complete list since I didn't keep track the way I should have for the first year or so, so if you know of something missing, please email us info, flyers, whatever.

2006

We didn't keep very good records that year...help us out if you played here.

2007

August 3, Friday, 8:00 PM
Red Collar -from Durham- Dischord meets Saddle Creek? for fans of Cursive, Les Savy Fav, Constantines, etc.
Kebert Xela - from Athens - electro-acoustic duo
Perfo - poppy indie rock

October 1, Monday, 8:00 PM
Fag Static - from Atlanta - ex-Blame Game, Electrosleep International - for fans of Don Caballero, Laddio Bollocko, Hella, Lightning Bolt, etc.
Calabi Yau

October 6, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Obstruction
Tenspeed (Brent Bagwell & Ben Kennedy) + Scott on drums - free jazz madness??
bands not final yet, but this is a part of the Central Ave Art Crawl which means we are permitted to play outside and/or be much louder although that's probably not possible. if interested email us

October 19, Friday, 8:00 PM
Dead Bodies Don't Drown presents:
Southside Punx
25 Minutes To Go
IED

October 21, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Bridge & Tunnel - punk from New York, on No Idea Records, ex-Latterman
Ringers - punk from Boston, also on No Idea Records...
Young Livers
Lamda

October 22, Monday, 8:00 PM
The Minor Times
Engineer
Giant

November 10, Saturday, 8:00 PM
THIS SHOW IS AT THE MILESTONE, NOT THE STORE!!
Souvenir's Young America - from Richmond, Crucial Blast Records
Rosetta - from Philadelphia, Translation Loss Records
one more TBA

December 21, Friday, 8:00 PM
Bernard
Sorry No Ferrari
The Lights, Fluorescent

December 8, Saturday, 7:00 PM
CENTRAL AVE ART CRAWL - AND LAMDA CD RELEASE SHOW!!!
Lamda
Guernica
Arms Over Avon
You And Me

December 16, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Dylan Gilbert
Ghost To Falco
Act Like Actors - ex-So, Pink Red
James K. Polk & The Family of Friends

December 18, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
O Pioneers!!!
Ghost Town Trio
Lamda

December 27, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Obstruction
Cut It Out! - from NJ, fast hardcore
On Three - Connecticut HC

December 30, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Weekend Nachos Coke Bust - DC Hardcore
Sick Fix - more DC hardcore
Blank Stare
Harms Way
Atom Age - from NY - thrash/grind

2008

February 16, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Building The State - from Gainesville, FL
The Heist And The Accomplice - from Columbia, SC
Red Cloud at Sundown - ex-Job's Method

February 23, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Giant
City Of Ships - from Richmond
Guernica

March 7, Friday, 8:00 PM
The Riot Before
Lamda
Revolution Radio
Rekless Youth

March 8, Saturday, 8:00 PM - PLAZA/CENTRAL AVE. ART CRAWL NIGHT
Battle Beaste
Planet Piss
Sonic Death Rabbit

March 9, Sunday, 8:00 PM
The Gaslight Anthem
Lamda

April 28, Monday, 8:00 PM
Who Calls So Loud - from San Francisco, ex-Funeral Diner
You And Me
more....

May 1, Thursday - 8:00 PM
MOVED FROM THE YAUHAUS TO HERE....
Multitudes - from NY - avant rock/jazz - featuring the badass drummer of Blame Game and a guy I went to high school with in Georgia...
Andy The Door Bum
Chops - psychedelic surf music from Asheville featuring members of Dig Shovel Dig
Calabi Yau
Randy Burke

May 8, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Dylan Gilbert
Black Congo, NC
Run Dan Run - from Charleston - indie rock
MikeMewborne - from Cola, SC

May 12, Monday, 8:00 PM
MOVED FROM THE YAUHAUS TO HERE!
Calabi Yau
Archaeopteryx - from NY - members of Ocrilim, Stay Fucked, Zs
Clan Of The Cave Bear - from OH

May 17, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Tooth - from Durham, NC
Horsefang - from VA

May 30, Friday, 8:00 PM
Guernica - CD release show
A Hero A Fake
Lamda
Junior Astronomers

June 5, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Seasick - from NJ - fast hardcore
Zhenia Golov - from NJ - punk/hc
Misfortune - ex-members of Hard Pressed, Meaner, and a member from Grids

June 7, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Mammoth Grinder - from TX
Monarchist
Panzer
War Elephant - from Greensboro - ex-Wolverines

June 8, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Harvard
U.S. Royalty - from D.C.

June 10, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
OBSTRUCTION 7" RELEASE SHOW!!!!!
Total Abuse - from Austin, TX
Obstruction
Planet Piss
Logic Problem - from Charlotte/Raleigh - ex-Cross Laws, Mean Streets

June 14, Saturday, 8:00 PM
PLAZA MIDWOOD ART CRAWL - THIS ONE IS ALL DEDICATED TO MUSIC
Andy The Door Bum
Clavius
Battle Beaste
Ultimate Optimist - formerly Livinhopin

June 15, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Thy Mighty Contract - from Atlanta, ex- I Would Set Myself on Fire For You, Blame Game
St. Peter Pocket Veto
Mohican Scouts

June 20, Friday, 8:00 PM
Benard - awesome shit from Atlanta
Worn In Red - from VA
Junior Astronomers

June 24, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Dirty Money - from Gainesville, FL
GDP - hip hop from FL
Guernica

July 12, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Learn Nothing - Floriduh - hardcore
Holy Crows - from Atlanta
Grids

July 16, Wednesday, 8:00 PM
D.F.I. - from FRANCE
Obstruction
Agadore Sparticus
Crackin - from Connecticut

July 22, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Romans - from VT
Monarchist
Friendly Fire
Delay

August 6, Wednesday, 8:00 PM
Trasher - from Philadelphia
Hawks - from Atlanta
Chopper - from Atlanta, on Rob's House Records
Grids - ex- The Fire The Flood, A Closing Skyline, Twelve Inch Pianist

August 9, Saturday, 7:00 PM
Guernica
Lamda
Junior Astronomers

August 10, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Weekend Nachos - from Chicago
Obstruction - ex-Oblivion's Rise, A-Priori
Planet Piss
Gutfux

August 11, Monday, 8:00 PM
FORGOTTEN EMPIRE RECORDS SHOWCASE - doom/sludge/ambient triology:
Cargo Cult Revival - from Connecticut
Burbis - from NY

August 15, Friday, 8:00 PM
Hulk Smash - from Philly
Circles - from Philly
Battle Beaste
St. Peter Pocket Veto

August 17, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Young Livers from Floriduh, on No Idea Records
Grabass Charlestons from Floreeda, also on No Idea
Young Tom Fury

September 8, Monday, 8:00 PM
Grids
Worn In Red

September 20, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Mouthbreather - from Richmond, ex-The SetUp and Wow, Owls!
James K. Polk & The Family of Friends
Chiaroscuro - from Chapel Hill

October 11, Saturday, 8:00 PM
The Riot Before
Lamda
Grids
Sometimes Rob and Even Jacob

October 17, Friday, 8:00 PM
Alarmed
Guernica
Nations - ex-The Fire The Flood, Zombie Gutz, Hemisphere
Humanity - now called AVERSION

October 18, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Look Mexico - from Fla. - indie
Dark Romantics - from Fla. - indie rock
Junior Astronomers

October 21, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Algernon Cadwallader - from Philly, for fans of Cap'n Jazz, Maps & Atlases, etc.
Ultimate Optimist
Coma League

October 28, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Young Livers - from Floriduh, back again for pre-Fest tour
No Revolution - from Raleigh

October 29, Wednesday, 8:00 PM
In Defence
Obstruction
Sista Sekunden - from SWEDEN!

November 3, Monday, 8:00 PM
LUNCHBOX PRESENTS AT THE MILESTONE - NOT HERE - AT THE MILESTONE!
Young Widows - from Louisville, on Temporary Residence/Auxiliary/Jade Tree,
ex-Breather Resist
Yardwork
Lowbrow

November 4, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Bridge & Tunnel
The Lights, Fluorescent
Lamda

November 14, Friday, 8:00 PM
The Sunglasses - from Atlanta, members of Fag Static
Chrissakes - from Athens
Grids
Lowbrow - new Charlotte HC, ex-Bear Organs Hymn, Thus Spoke

November 21, Friday, 8:00 PM
Drunkdriver - from NY, on Parts Unknown, noise rock
Calabi Yau
Grids - AmRep worshipers
Logic Problem

November 23, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Land of Savage
Monarchist
Almighty - from Greensboro

December 7, Sunday, 8:00 PM
City Of Ships
Columns - from Winston Salem
Resister - from Greensboro - members of Giant, Catharsis, Requiem, Control, Looming Tower

December 12, Friday, 8:00 PM
Planet Piss
Whatever Brains - weirdo punk from Raleigh, ex-Crossed Eyes, Street Sharks
Invisible Hand - from Virginia

December 13, Saturday, 8:00 PM
The Rogue Nations
Rekless Youth
Sons of the Young - from Columbia

December 19, Friday, 8:00 PM
Dylan Gilbert
Allison Weiss - from Athens
Lucky Five
The Lo and Beholds

December 26, Friday, 9:00 PM
Lemuria - from Buffalo, on Asian Man, Art of the Underground Records

December 30, Tuesday, 7:00 PM
END OF THE YEAR BASH!
Coke Bust - D.C. hardcore
Seasick
Mammoth Grinder
Obstruction
I Hate This - from NJ


2009

January 4, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Des Ark
The Deep And Holy Sea - acoustic indie from Gainesville, Fl.
Cassette - more indie from Florida

January 16, Friday, 8:00 PM
American Cheeseburger - from Athens - CANCELLED
Bukkake Boys - from Atlanta
Logic Problem

January 23, Friday, 8:00 PM
LUNCHBOX 3RD ANNIVERSARY PT. 1
Graf Orlock
Lewd Acts
Lowbrow

January 24, Saturday, 4:00 PM
Fucked Up - early all-ages in-store show. Free and just them.

January 24, Saturday, 8:00 PM
THIS SHOW IS AT THE MILESTONE - LUNCHBOX 3RD ANNIVERSARY PT. 2
Fucked Up - from Canada, on Matador/Vice/Deranged/Deep Six/Jade Tree Records - their only NC show
Double Negative - from Raleigh on No Way Records
Planet Piss - punk for and by rejects
Grids - you like loud amps?

January 30, Friday, 8:00 PM
MEGA 2-PIECE EXTRAVAGANZA
Battle Beaste
Stronghold Crusader
Machete!
Centurian

February 17, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Hawks
Grids
Reverser - ex-Horse Thief, One3four

March 4, Wednesday, 8:00 PM
Bridge & Tunnel
Mouthbreather
Junior Astronomers
Nations

March 7, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Obstruction - LAST SHOW EVER :(
Just Die! - Asheville hardcore
Planet Piss - raga influenced punk

March 20, Friday, 8:00 PM
THIS SHOW IS AT YAUHAUS
Chronic Youth - noise rock from Gainesville, Fl.
Grids
Reverser

March 25, Wednesday, 8:00 PM
Sinaloa - from Mass., on Ebulltion, Level Plane Records
Lowbrow
40 Hells

March 29, Sunday, 5:00 PM
EARLY ALL AGES SHOW - SEE THEM LATER AT THE MILESTONE WITH METH MOUNTAIN
Young Livers

April 7, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
The Lights, Fluorescent
Slingshot Dakota - from PA
Planet Piss

April 18, Saturday, 8:00 PM
RECORD STORE DAY
DJ sets throughout the day, plus....
Moenda - new band with 2/3 of Calabi Yau

April 25, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Thank God
Hawks
Grids

May 17, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Bridge & Tunnel
Lowbrow
Meth Mountain

May 27, Wednesday, 8:00 PM
Murder Media - punk from Columbia, SC
Razorkat

June 9, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
The Sunglasses - from Atlanta
Lowbrow
Young & In The Way - Converge meets the Grateful Dead

June 12, Friday, 8:00 PM
GRIDS 7" RELEASE SHOW - at the MILESTONE
Grids
Yardwork
Tenspeed

June 13, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Robbie Owen Hale

June 19, Friday, 8:00 PM
another 2-piece fest
Battle Beaste
Necklaces
Machete!
Stronghold Crusader

July 3, Friday, 8:00 PM
Loser Life - from Bakersfield, CA
Lowbrow - 7" RELEASE SHOW!
Meth Mountain
Planet Piss

July 11, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Cult Ritual
Grids
Just Die!

July 14, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Junior Astronomers
Victor! Fix the Sun - from Michigan
Mon Frere, - ex-memebers of Lamda and Guernica

July 21, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Make Do & Mend - from CT
Coma League
The Stereo State - from MA
Trapper

July 22, Wednesday, 8:00 PM
Panzram - noisy hardcore from Florida
Relics - heavy hardcore from MA
Yak Snot
Junior Astronomers

August 1, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Steady State - Florida punk
The Lo and Beholds
Lucky Five

August 5, Wednesday, 8:00 PM
Lion of Judah - D.C. hardcore
Give
Meth Mountain
Mon Frere

August 14, Friday, 2:00 PM
THIS IS AN EARLY EARLY SHOW SINCE THEY ARE PLAYING THAT NIGHT IN RALEIGH
Logic Problem
Shitty Limits - punk from the UK

August 24, Monday, 8:00 PM
Des Ark
Mummy Dreams (members of yardwork acoustic)
The Alligators
The Winslows

September 13, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Minority Party - REUNION SHOW!
Great Architect - LP Release show! members of Bob Fields, Black Congo, Tenspeed, Hombrinus Dudes, etc. get all jazz/noisy on you

October 23, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Worn In Red - from VA, on No Idea Records
Meth Mountain
Band Name - super catchy indie/punk from PA

October 27, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
THIS SHOW IS AT THE MILESTONE, NOT THE STORE!!
Vivian Girls - from NY, on In The Red records, great garage pop
Yardwork
Young Livers - from Floriduh, back again for pre-Fest tour

November 5, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Algernon Cadwallader - awesome stuff from PA - for fans of Cap'n Jazz, Minus the Bear, etc.
Junior Astronomers
Band Name - super catchy indie/punk from PA

November 12, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Homewreckers - all-female punk from NY
Planet Piss

November 18, Wednesday, 8:00 PM
Pygmy Shrews - members of Drunkdriver
One Another - local Jawbreaker-esque goodness
Thirst Porn - members of Yardwork - riyl - melvins, big business, joe preston

December 1, Tuessday, 8:00 PM
Raein - hardcore/screamo - from ITALY!!!
Young & In The Way
Mon Frere

December 28, Monday, 8:00 PM
FAILURES - ex-Charles Bronson/Das Oath/Ampere/Orchid/Bucket Full Of Teeth/Bones Brigade/Cancer Kids/Holy Molar
AEROSOLS - ex-Ampere/Wasteland
SALVATION - really really heavy hardcore
Young & In The Way

December 30, Wednesday, 8:00 PM
Lemuria - from NY - awesome pop-punk
Meth Mountain - new 7" out now on Lunchbox
One Big Vice

2010

January 2, Friday, 8:00 PM
THIS IS AT 201212 NOT THE STORE
Grids
Chronic Youth - noise punk from Floriduh
Carbs - noisy stuff from Floriduh
Eastern Seaboard - jazz featuring members of Great Architect, Indian Summer

January 9, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Summer Pledge - from Michigan
Monarchist
Low Sky - members of Braveyoung/Giant & Advent

January 15, Friday, 8:00 PM
Mammoth Grinder
Lowbrow
Dead City - Tennessee hardcore
Grids

February 18, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Bomb The Music Industry - Asian Man Records - bring your own instruments tour. You bring stuff and play along - more info on his site.
more...

February 20, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Meth Mountain - LAST SHOW :(
Band Name
French Door - members of Grids, Lowbrow, etc.

February 26, Friday, 8:00 PM
Junior Astronomers
Harvard
Calculator - from Columbia, SC
Austin Crane - from Columbia

February 27, Friday, 8:00 PM
Naked Gods
Invisible Hand

March 10, Wednesday, 8:00 PM
Worn In Red
Mon Frere

March 13, Saturday, 8:00 PM
THIS SHOW IS AT SNUG HARBOR, NOT THE STORE!!
Zs
Moenda
Satanized - Badmaster Records
Human Pippi Armstrong

April 17, Saturday, ALL DAY
RECORD STORE DAY
Brent Bagwell, Steven Pilker, Michael Houseman
Andy The Door Bum
Erika Blatnik
Bo White
Grids

April 24, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Mouthbreather from Richmond on Kiss of Death Records

May 15, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Vegan Coke - from Atlanta - instrumentalmath rock
Liquid Limbs - from Gainesville, FL loudness
Divide Divide Divide - from Charlotte, like Algernon Cadwallader, Cap'n Jazz, etc.

May 16, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Young Livers
Grids
Self Evident - from Minneapolis - post-punk for fans of Jawbox, Traindodge, etc.
Senders - from Florida

May 21, Friday, 8:00 PM CANCELLED
Lion of Judah hardcore
Give hardcore
one more...

May 22, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Mon Frere
Go For Broke
Oddczar

June 25, Friday, 8:00 PM
The Rogue Nations
The Fuss - from Greensboro
Murder Media - from Columbia

July 2, Friday, 8:00 PM
Suis La Lune - hardcore from Sweden!
Pala - members of Pulling Teeth
Fair Root CANCELLED - ex-members of Tunes For Bears To Dance To
Divide Divide Divide

July 10, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Make Do & Mend
Hostage Calm - from CT
One Another
Odd Czar

July 13, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Gun Outfit - awesome band from Olympia, Wa. like sonic youth + meat puppets + dino jr. + sebadoh with male/female harmonies
Divide Divide Divide
Joint Damage

July 22, Thusday, 8:00 PM
GRIDS LP RELEASE SHOW!!
Grids - noise rock
Yardwork - happy rock - LP soon!
Devour - hardcore from Raleigh
Partial People - noise punk - members of Chronic Youth

August 3, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Necro Hippies - hardcore from New Orleans
Small Bones - K-Records style punk/pop from New Orleans
Brain Flannel

August 7, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Nazi Dust - hardcore from Florida - on Youth Attack Records
Monarchist
Drug Cult

August 20, Friday, 8:00 PM
THIS SHOW IS AT 201212, NOT THE STORE!!
Capsule
Young & In The Way
Torch Runner - hardcore from Greensboro
Low Sky - also from Greensboro, members of Braveyoung/Giant
Mon Frere

August 27, Friday, 6:00 PM
STARTS AT 6 PM - EARLY IN-STORE!
Magic Kids - from Memphis

September 25, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Canadian Rifle - awesome catchy punk from Chicago

October 24, Sunday, 8:00 PM
O Pioneers!!! from Floriduh
Mon Frere
Junior Battles from Toronto

October 26, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Diet Cokeheads - noisy female punk from Gainesville
Grids
Holy Hand ex-Grids, other stuff

November 2, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Banner Pilot - from Minneapolis, on Fat Wreck Chords
Dopamines - from Ohio, ex-Ergs folks
The Not Likelys - from Charlotte
Kid Anthem - from Columbia - folks from Thank God, Guyana Punch Line

November 4, Thursday, 8:00 PM
The Measure [SA] - from NJ, on No Idea Records
Worn In Red - from VA, also on No Idear Records
Pullman Strike - from Charlotte, ex-Meth Mountain folks get alt-country/punked up

December 3, Friday, 8:00 PM
Gambit - CD RELEASE SHOW
Drug Cult
Trapper
Young & Barren

December 11, Saturday, 4:00 PM
THIS IS PART OF RECESS FEST - WE HAVE TICKETS FOR SALE!
Grids
Band Name
Thy Mighty Contract
Pullman Strike

December 30, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Calormen - members of Harvard gone punk rock
Mon Frere - you like 90s screamo, the good kind ala Spirit Assembly, 400 Years, etc.?
Divide Divide Divide - noodly and happy punk like all things Kinsellas

2011

January 19, Wednesday, 4:00 PM
Grant Hart - ex-Husker Du, Nova Mob

February 1, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Daytrader - from NY - for fans of Hot Water Music, SDRE, Smoking Popes, etc
Imadethismistake - from Florida
Go For Broke

February 12, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Calormen
Campaign - from Atlanta, ex-Benard
Odd Czar

March 11, Friday, 8:00 PM
Sundials - from Richmond - ex-Friendly Fire
National Rifle - from PA
more…

March 12, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Salvation - from PA - on Youth Attack Records
more…

March 24, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Arabrot - from Norway
Wizard Rifle
2013 Wolves

April 16, Saturday, 6:00 PM
RECORD STORE DAY
SLED
Secret Hosptial

April 29, Friday, 8:00 PM
Jeremy Current CD Release show/party

May 6, Friday, 6:00 PM
Talib Kweli - CANCELLED

May 20, Friday, 7:00 PM
TREASURE FEST DAY 1
Oddczar
Little League - Florida
Torch Runner - Greensboro, NC
1994! - Pennsylvania
Logic Problem
Cola Freaks - from Denmark
Daytrader - New York

May 21, Saturday, 6:00 PM
TREASURE FEST DAY 2
Divide Divide Divide
Monument from DC
Frost Watson from Philly
Vegan Coke - from Atlanta - instrumentalmath rock
Hold Tight!
Landmines
The Sunglasses - from Atlanta, members of Fag Static

June 14, Thursday, 8:00 PM
Kingdom - Philly SXE
Bay of Pigs
Narratives
The Stray Hand

June 18, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Mon Frere
Tidal Arms - from NY
Drummers - from Boston

June 24, Sunday, 8:00 PM
Secret Hosptial
Junkhat
AM/FM's

June 25, Saturday, 8:00 PM
Young & In The Way
Vestiges
Autarch
Richard Parker

June 27, Wednesday, 6:00 PM
Dexter Romweber - early in-store. Playing later on at SNUG HARBOR too.

August 7, Sunday, 8:00 PM
The Weekenders
Y Los Dospistoles
Secret Hosptial

August 13, Saturday, 3:00 PM
RECESS FEST
2013 Wolves
Paint Fumes
Secret Hosptial

August 16, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
Leather
Joint Damage
No Power
Calabi Yau

August 19, Friday, 8:00 PM
Pullman Strike
Ninja Gun - from Georgia, on SABOT Records

October 12, Wednesday, 6:00 PM
Lydia Loveless - early in-store. Playing later on at EVENING MUSE too.

October 18, Tuesday, 8:00 PM
City Of Ships - from Richmond
Calormen - members of Harvard gone punk rock
One Another